PhD Courses

PhD Courses for the 1st semester of Academic Year 2018-19

Course Code

Course Title

Course Coordinator

L-T-P / L-T-P-S-C

Credits

Prerequisite

Center for Biomedical Engineering

BML601

Fudamentals of Human Physiology

Dr. Durba Pal / Prof. JN Agrewala

3-0-2

4

-

BML604

Introduction to Advanced Biology

Dr. Srivatsava Naidu

2-0-2

3

-

BML605

Biomedical Electronics and Communication

Dr. Ashish Kumar Sahani

3-0-2

4

-

BML606

Biomaterials and Tissue Interactions

Dr. Yashveer Singh

2-0-2

3

-

Chemical Engineering

CH601

Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics

Dr. Vishwajeet Mehandia

3-0-0-3-3

3

-

CH602

Advanced Transport Phenomenon

Dr. Chandi Sasmal/ Dr. Neel Nirmalkar

3-0-0-3-3

3

-

CH604

Chemical Reactor Analysis and Design

Dr. Tarak Mondal

3-1-0-5-3

3

-

Chemistry

CY511

Instrumentation Analysis

Dr. Tharamani

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

CY601

Principle of Physical Chemistry

Dr. Rajendra Srivastava and Dr. Sudipta Sinha

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

CY602

Concept of Organic Chemistry

Dr. IndranilChaterjee and Dr. Prabal Banerjee

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

CY613

Chemistry of Metal carbon bond

Dr. D. Mandal

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

CY614

Principles of Biochemistry

Dr. Yashveer Singh

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

CY703

Strategies in Supramolecular Chemistry

Dr. Narinder Singh

3-0-0-6-3

3

CY612

Civil Engineering

CEL604

Advanced Geotechnical Engineering

Dr. Naveen James

3-0-0

3

-

CEL608

Structural Analysis of Membranes, Plates, and Shells

Dr. Amar Nath Roy Chowdhury

3-0-0

3

-

CEL307

Principles of Aqueous Geochemistry

Dr. L. Vijay Anand

3-0-0

3

-

Computer Science and Engineering

CSP609/ CS509

PG Software Lab

Dr. V. M. Viswanath Gunturi

0-0-6

3

Data structures, programming in c/c++

CSL606/ CS506

Data structure and algorithms

Dr. Tarique Anwar

3-0-0

3

-

CSL603/ CS503

Machine Learning

Dr. C. K. Narayanan

3-0-2

4

CSL201

CSL618/ CS518

Computer Vision

Dr. Abhinav Dhall

3-0-2

4

-

CSL712/ CS612

Advanced Machine Learning

Dr. C. K. Narayanan

3-0-0

3

-

CSL622/CS522

Social Networks

Dr. Sudarshan Iyengar

3-0-2

4

-

CSL623/ CS523

Applied Cryptography

Dr. Somitra Sanadhya

3-0-2

4

-

CSL616/ CS516

Wireless Adhoc networks

Dr. Sujata Pal

3-0-2

4

A course in computer networks

CSL620/ CS520

Database Systems Implementation

Dr. V. M. Viswanath Gunturi

3-0-2

4

Introduction to database systems

CSL719/ CS619

Topics in advanced algorithms

Prof. Pandu Pangon

3-0-0

3

-

Electrical Engineering

EE513

Simulation and analysis of modern power systems

Dr. RanjanaSodhi

3-0-4-8-5

5

-

EE515

Power converter analysis and design

Dr.RamachandraSekhar

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

EE642

Non-destructive Testing and Evaluation

Dr. RavibabuMulaveesala

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

EE643

Signal processing & applications

Dr. Subrahmanyam Murala

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

EE511

HV power equipment

Dr. C. C. Reddy

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

EE521

Analytical Techniques for Communication & Signal Processing

Dr. Suman Kumar

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

EE523

Advanced Digital Communications

Dr. Brijesh Khumbhani

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

EE527

Advanced DSP

Prof. J. S. Sahambi

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

Humanities and Social Sciences

HS612

Research Methodology and Statistics

Dr. Samaresh Bardhan/Dr. Kamal Kumar Choudhary/Dr. Dipanjan Kumar Dey

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

HS635

Consumer Behavior

Dr. Dipanjan Kumar Dey

4-0-0-8-4

4

-

HS634

Multivariate Techniques for Marketing Analytics

Dr. Amritesh

3-0-2-7-4

4

-

HUL608

Topics in Optimality Theory

Dr. Somdev Kar

3-0-0

3

-

HUL629

Advanced Topics in Economic Geography and Urban Economics

Dr. Smruti Ranjan Behera

3-0-0

3

-

Mathematics

MAL 616

Elements of Data Science

Dr. C. Mishra & Dr. Arun Kumar

4(3-0-2)

4

-

MAL 602

Advanced Analysis

Dr. Sairam Kaliraj & Dr. GS Raju

4(4-0-0)

4

-

MAL 702

Introduction to Knot Theory

Dr. M. Prabhakar

3(3-0-0)

3

-

MAL 706

Group Ring

Dr. Manju Khan

3(3-0-0)

3

-

MAL 707

Hyperbolic Conservation Laws

Dr. A. K. Gupta

4(3-0-2)

4

-

Mechanical Engineering

MEL632/ ME501

Mathematics for Engineers

Dr. Satwinder Jit Singh

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL633/ ME502

Numerical Methods in Mechanical Engineering

Dr. Ranjan Das

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL626/ ME511

Theory of Elasticity

Dr. Srikant Sekhar Padhee

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL518/ ME512

Robot Manipulators: Kinematics, Dynamics and Control

Dr. Ekta Singla

3-0-2-7-4

4

-

MEL501/ MEL513

Advance Composites

Dr. P. K. Agnihotri

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL606/ ME542

Modern Manufacturing Processes

Dr. Ravi Kant

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL631/ ME541

Manufacturing Science

Dr. Anupam Agrawal

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL502/ ME543

Advance Welding Technologies

Dr. Chandrakant Kumar Nirala

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL629/ ME571

Advanced Fluid Mechanics

Dr. Devranjan Samanta

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL610/ ME572

Advance Conduction and Radiation Heat Transfer

Dr. Purbarun Dhar

3-0-0-6-3

3

-

MEL603/ ME573

Engine Management

Dr. Rakesh K Maurya

3-0-0-3-3

3

-

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

MM 501

Advanced Materials Characterization Techniques

Dr. Neha Sardana

3-0-2-6-4

4

-

Physics

PHL601

Classical and Mathematical Physics

Prof. P K Raina and Dr. Shankhadeep C

3-0-0

3

-

PHL602

Quantum and Statistical Physics

Dr. Asoka Biswas and Dr. S. Bhattacharya

3-0-0

3

-

PHL605

Numerical Methods

Dr. S. Dasgupta and Dr. Rakesh Kumar

3-0-0

3

-